Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago fairs were held in the fairgreen of Kilmurry I brickane. Cattle, sheep, pigs and horses were sold there, and the women sold flannel in bales. A bale of flannel was sold at that time for one shilling. The fairs which were held in Kilmurry were considered very good as the best of cattle were to be sold there.
        1. trádáil
    Martin Power
    Mrs T. Power
    47
    Coillte, Co. an Chláir
  2. Three times a year fairs were held in Kilmurry I brickane namely, St Swithen's Day, St. Patrick's Day and Our Lady's Day. Faction fights were customary at fairs at that time and Kilmurry was no exception. It was a faction fight which led to the closing down of the fairs in Kilmurry I brickane. A man was killed there and the toll collector was concerned in the fight. A dispute arose between the Parish Priest and the toll collector on account of the man being killed and the Parish Priest put an end to the fairs.
    Fairs are now held in Mullagh on the following days St. Patrick's Day, New Year's Day and Easter Monday.