Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a king who had only one daughter. Her mother died when she was very young and her father put her into a castle and got a nurse to mind her. One day when she was sitting near a window upstairs the ground was covered with snow, and she saw a black crow drinking blood off the snow. She called her nurse and asked her was there a man with hair as black as the crow, skin as white as the snow and cheeks as red as the blood. The nurse told her that every seven years three boys, come playing hurling in that field near the castle and after to-morrow they will come. The girl went upstairs and was watching the boys playing. One of the boys struck the ball and put it into the castle. Then the boys saw the girl and asked the ball of her, and after a while
    AT1678: The Boy who had Never Seen a Woman
    Anna Shanahan