Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago used eat three meals a day. At that time they had no regularity or punctuality at their work or meals. The men used go out working a couple of hours before breakfast every morning.
    When they returned from work the table was laid in the middle of the floor and a canvas cloth on it and potatoes were slattered from one end of it to the other end. They ate them with eggs butter and sour milk.
    The only bread the people long ago used eat was the bread they produced themselves. There were five kinds of bread namely, wheaten bread, oaten bread, barley bread, rye bread and stampy. They made stampy by grating potatoes. They squeezed the water out of the grated part and after squeezing the water out of it they made cakes of it. They used make the corn bread by drying the corn in pots. They use put it on the table and grind it with querns. Then they used make cakes of it.
    The people long ago used eat a lot of meat
    1. táirgí