Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The little girls make daisy-chains of daisies. They make holes in the stems of the daisies, and stitch them together. They wear those chains round their necks as ornaments.
    The little boys nowadays make snares for catching rabbits. They make them of thin strong wire. They put a loop at the end of it. Then they place it at the mouth of the rabbit's burrow. When the rabbit comes out its head gets caught in the loop. The wire squeezes the rabbit's neck and kills it.
  2. The old people have superstitions about certain days of the year that are unlucky to till the earth or build houses or remove furniture.
    They say that if you sow your potatoes on St Joseph's Day they will not grow as there is a shrine in the neighbourhood.
    They also say that you should not sow your seed until after Good Friday as there is some
    Breandán Ó Baoighill