Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six blacksmiths in this parish, namely, James Egan, braggaknock, Thomas Frawley and Paud Scales Mullagh, Thomas McInerney and John Morrisan Annagh? and barney Sullivan Kilmurry.
    Thomas McInerney's forge is slated and John Morrisan's is also. The rest of them are thatched. There are two doors in all those forges except Paud Scales Mullagh. There are horse-shoes always nailed to the door of the forges.
    There is only one hearth in each of those forges except Thomas Frawley's and John Morrisan's there are two. The kind of work the smith does is to shoe horses and make iron implements for the farmer. He cures horses and he takes nails off the horses hoofs. Asses and horses jinnets and mules are the animals he shoes. The work he does in the open is to shoe wheels. Our Lord was travelling one day on an ass. The ass had no shoes and he asked the smith to make a pair of shoes for him off a lump of gold which Our Lord held. The smith said it was too valuable and he cut a piece off the leg of the tongs and he made the shoe that is why one of the legs of the
    Mary Mc Gannon
    Mrs Marie Mc Gannon