Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord of Shandrum was Sir Thomas Jones. He lived in Dublin. He had three agents namely, Marcus Keane, Bushpark, Ennis. Henry De L Willis, Hermitage, Ennis. Charles Eoghan Keane, Hermitage, Ennis.
    Rents were very high about seventy years ago. The rent was from fifteen to twenty shillings an acre. Some poor people were not able to pay this rent and they were evicted.
    There was a family who lived beside us evicted on account of being unable to pay the rent. The police and bailiffs came and removed the furniture out on the street. There was a cripple in the house and they laid him in his bed outside door. They got a few hours to pay the rents. They went gathering it. They were refused by many but in the end they got it. They gave it to the bailiff and they got possession of their house again.
    The tithes were collected by the appointed agents and often more than half the people could not pay. For non-payment of which the cattle were driven off and auctioned. Appointed agents used to gather the tithes and that was given to the upkeeping of the poor and needy. The tithes were put on according to the valuation of the land.
    Teresa O' Brien
    Mrs Bridget O' Brien