Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Convenient to this school there is a fort called Molohan's fort simply because it is erected in Molohan's farm. There are also forts situated in several other farms and not far from this school. There is one in Ballymakea, one in Emlagh, one in Finure and in fact one may be found in every townland. They are all known as forts but in Dunogan the one found there is called a "Rath" and the townland itself is sometimes called "Rath". There is a belief current in the country that from one fort nine may be seen. The forts are all round in shape and formerly they were surrounded by trees or shrubs. The forts often can be entered through a passage in the ground. The one in Emlagh is an example. A circular trench arched overhead goes round the entire circumference of this fort.
    Few people, if any, ever venture into them as it is commonly believed it is not lucky to do so.
    Mary Mc Gannon