Scoil: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 13942)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is supposed that there is a tunnel leading from "Cathair na gbat" to Tromroe Castle. "Cathair na gbat" is a large fort situated in the townland of Clohaninchy. It is in this fort that the tunnel commences. It is supposed that there is gold hidden under the tunnel. This gold was hidden there by the Danes when they were plundering Ireland. If this tunnel were explored the gold would probably be found.
    There were several attempts made to discover the gold but those who attempted it were, on several occasions, chased by cats and ghosts of all kinds. Those who tried to explore the tunnel were prevented by a gale of wind and could not get near it on one occasion.
    On another occasion they brought candles but when they got near it the light was quenched and they were followed by cochroaches. If people had courage enough they would explore the tunnel and find
    Brendan O' Boyle
    Joseph O' Dwyer