Scoil: Cathair Seircín, Inis Tíomáin (uimhir rolla 5186)

Cathair Seircín, Co. an Chláir

Then the woman of the house fell on her knees before the saint and begged for forgiveness ."I will forgive you "said Brigid if you tell me why you did it ."Because "said the woman I wanted to get the Golden Cross you are wearing".When the saint heard this she never again wore the golden Cross but always a silver one.For this reason we all make a cross in honour of her.
    When going to a fair if a man meets a red haired woman before meting annyone else he turns back because he thinks he will have no luck for that day.When a person sees one magpie he thinks he is near some great sorrow but when he sees two he thinks he is near some great cause of joy.
    There are a couple of pisherogues connected with sickness .it is said if a person washes her hair on Christmas night that she never gets a bad sickness for the year.Some people never eat meat on St.Stephen's Day because it keeps away sickness .When a person is very sick and suddenly improves on a Sunday they say it is a bad sign.
    Some
    Cissie Mac Namara