Scoil: Cathair Seircín, Inis Tíomáin (uimhir rolla 5186)

Cathair Seircín, Co. an Chláir

night because it is said that the Mother of God visits some houses on that special night.The doors are left open not only on that account but also because of the gates of Heaven being left open.
    There is no luck in a house where there is a whistling woman or a crowing hen.If a person goes into a house where there is a churn making it is right to make it with them or otherwise it is said ,that person would bring their butter.When people are sending milk to another house they shake a pinch of salt in it in order that the people they are sending it to would not bring their butter.
    On May night people steal into their neighbours land to bring some herbs out of it and then they have the goos of that persons butter for the year.On May morning young girls go out and wash their faces in the dew in order to have a nice complexion for the year.On that day people never like to let a coal out of the house fearing the fairies would bring their butter .As it is the first day of summer the first person that gets
    Cissie Mac Namara
    Mrs Mary Rynne