Scoil: Cathair Seircín, Inis Tíomáin (uimhir rolla 5186)

Cathair Seircín, Co. an Chláir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is also an old knocked down castle in Tullaha, in a field belonging to Mr Hartigan.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and there was no trace of it next morning.
    There is another very big castle in Leminagh, about three miles from Kilfenora. It is over 200 feet in height, and is very wide and spacious. There are many windows in the front of it, of a square shape, which were made by cutting holes in the stone. There are four or five doors in it, with oval shaped tops. Inside each door there are long narrow passages or corridors into different rooms. There is a long stone stairway with two steps missing, winding its way in and out up the the top. There are doors at every side of this stairway going into numerous rooms. There are earthen floors in those rooms which were made, by pressing tightly together, wet earth and flat stones. There is a long narrow stone protruding from the wall at the top, which was used for hanging people. There is a big double stone wall going many miles around the castle, taking in a great range of country, which belonged to "Máire Ruadh", the woman who owned the castle.
    Na Tulacha Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
    Peter Mac Cormack