Scoil: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (uimhir rolla 14872)

An Turlach, Co. an Chláir
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

It was in New Quay the best football team was long ago. There were fifteen footballers in New Quay and out of the fifteen there were eleven Fahey's. The Captains name was Jim Fahey. They used to play against Mayo and Tipperary and Meath and to used to win without no bother. One year they made up their minds to go for the All Ireland Championship. They stayed playing against every county until at last they came against Wexford. It was their last match for the All Ireland Championships and they were beaten by one point. The best hurling team around here long ago were the Ballina-Fad hurling team. They used to play against North Clare and South Galway. They were the Championships of Clare and Galway two years after each other. They used have no jersey but short trousers.
    Chris Droney
    John Kerin