Scoil: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (uimhir rolla 14872)

An Turlach, Co. an Chláir
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

On Christmas night every house lights one big candle. It is the man of the house or else the youngest child of the house that should light the candle.
    On Novembers night the women of the house should throw out a pancake to the fairies. The children have great sport that night.
    On St Bridits day the people used to make crosses out of timber or scalips. On Shrove Tuesday a lot of people get married. Peopl make a lot of pancakes. On Stephens Day all the young boys of the parish go out having masks on their faces and some holly. This is one of the ranns they have.
    The wren, the wren the king of all birds on St Stephens day he was caught in the furze up with the kettle and down with the pan give us some money and let us be gone.
    Micko Linnane
    John Linnane