Scoil: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (uimhir rolla 14872)

An Turlach, Co. an Chláir
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

Long ago there lived a man named Jack He was very poor and was married. He had one cow and he went to the fair to the fair to sell her. He sold the cow to three persons for £16. The three men started argueing for the cow. A policeman came up and told Jack to clear away with the cow.
    The men brought Jack to court. He asked an atorney's advice. The atorney told him to say whist leave it so. He went into court and the judge asked him why did he sell the cow to three persons Jack said 'whist leave it so. The judge said take him away he is mad.
    Jack met the atorney outside and the atorney asked him for £10 for giving him an advice. Jack said 'whist leave it so. Jack had £48 and his cow instead of £16 and no cow.
    AT1585: The Lawyer's Mad Client
    Fergus Linnane