Scoil: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (uimhir rolla 14872)

An Turlach, Co. an Chláir
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

There are many roads around here under no particular name but deriving their names through the villages they pass. Turlough and Shisha and Bellharbour are on the main road, while Ballyphehan and Aughavinane are bye roads. There is also another road leading to the famous Abbey of Corcomroe or Cor-comh-Ruaidh: i.e. the the district of the red quarrel built by Donal Mór O'Brien in the twelfth century and was occupied by monks of the Cistercian Order until Cromwell's arrival. All those roads run through the southern part of Glannamanagh or Gleann na Manach i.e. the glen of the monks. In a secluded valley in those mountains known as the Burn mountains where St Colman lived as a hermit for years. There are several battles fought in these districts during the Anglo Irish family the Burkes of Clanricard and the O'Briens of Thomond. There is a pass in the mountains known as the Kyber pass or Scalp and is supposed to be given its name by the English, as been something like the Kyber pass in Afghanistan where was exterminated 3000 British soldiers by a horde of mountaineers.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary Ann Bakey