Scoil: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (uimhir rolla 14872)

An Turlach, Co. an Chláir
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

Shops were very scarce long ago. Shops were not much needed as the people had no money to buy anything. No goods were shown to tell whether it was a shop or not. The people used to make their own bread and used yo make their clothes. They wore no boots at all. The fairly rich people used to have boots but rich people were not very plentiful then. They shops were very small and they didn't keep much goods as the shopkeepers could not get enough of people to buy their goods. When the poor people worked for landlords they got a small amount of tea and sugar for their work. Some of the landlords would give no payment at all.
        1. trádáil
    John P. Kerin