Scoil: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (uimhir rolla 14872)

An Turlach, Co. an Chláir
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

Old witches and giants were not very plentiful around here long ago. ...

Old witches and giants were not very plentiful around here long ago.There was one woman in Feakle whose name was Biddy Early. Another old woman lived Biddy but her name is not known. Biddy Early was able to cure anyone she liked. The other old woman had a son who was good at witchcraft.
    There was a long drought and two farmers decided to ask the woman's son to bring rain and he said he would. He sat outside his house with a wife on each side of him. They were not long outside when rain fell on the two farms. All of a sudden a flash of lightning came and it killed the man. The two women escaped but died in a few days time with the shock.
    John P. Kerin
    Tim Kerin