Scoil: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (uimhir rolla 14872)

An Turlach, Co. an Chláir
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

In Penal times priests used to say Mass in caves, and in the open air. People used to follow the priest to hear Mass, and more people used to stay on guard so as to tell the priest if the enemy was coming.
    One man named Tomás Mór lived in Deelin. He spied on Father Murphy and got £300 for his head. The priest was saying Mass opposite my grandfather's house up the mountain when the enemy killed him. The priest was buried where he was killed. Some people say the priest was not buried in it. Tomás Mór changed his name and went to America.
    Maureen Linnane
    Thomas Linnane