Scoil: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (uimhir rolla 14872)

An Turlach, Co. an Chláir
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

The names of the animals we have at home are: cattle, horses, pigs, sheep, goats, dogs and cats. The bedding which cattle, horses and pigs get is straw. When the people are driving cows they say "How". They put in the cows in stables in winter and the horses also. Then in the warm weather they let them out.
    They let the goats into cahirs or cabins. When they are hunting the goats they say "hurra gabhair". The goats are kept only for a part of year then they are let out the mountains. The name of the places where cows are tied is stalls.
    John Kelly
    James Kelly