Scoil: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (uimhir rolla 14872)

An Turlach, Co. an Chláir
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

The old people used to play a game called cat. A round stick with two pointed ends. It is played with a bat something like a hurley. The round stick was called cat. The cat was left flat on the ground and hit with the hurley. The cat would then jump up and would be hit with the hurley. At least two people are required to play cat and the one who put the cat that farthest would have the game won.
    They used also be bowling.
    Football was played differently long ago to what it is now. Long ago there used to be 21 each team. One goal poast was put up in a certain field and another about a mile away. Whichever team put the ball past the post first would have the match won.
    John P. Kerin
    Tim Kerin