Scoil: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (uimhir rolla 14872)

An Turlach, Co. an Chláir
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

There are but a few old roads in this parish. There is one about a half a mile from our house. This old road is leading to a village named Ballana Fad. This is a story about what happened in the village. One day a man from the village was gone to town and when he came home one of his children was dead. He took the horse from the car and when he was letting the horse out in the field he heard the child crying overhead him. He threw the bridle up in the air and the child fell down on his arms. He brought the child in home and went to put it into the bed when he found a sheaf of straw. It was the fairies that had the child gone.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Chris Droney