Scoil: Leitir Uí Cheallaigh, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 9229)

Letterkelly, Co. an Chláir

Gainimh tragha a chur i ngad
    Snaimh i gcoinne easa.
    piochadh cnó i gcoill crionn
    na le ceann dána a chur ar Mac Cruithíneach

Andrew McCurtin is said to have been born at Cloch a Teine Moyglass, Kilmurry Ibrickane, Co. Clare. His parents possessed a considerable estate, which enabled them to give him a good education, including a knowledge of classics. A good part of his property was sold to enable him to pursue his studies which were chiefly devoted to Irish literature. He was not a wandering bard. The narrow limits of his income compelled him to become a schoolmaster in his native place, to which profession he adhered to until his death.

Aod Buidhe was a native of the parish of Kilmacreehy, is said to have been born about 1680. He was hereditary ollamh in poetry, history, and genealogy to the O'Briens of Thomond. He was the same stock as kings of Burren. Having gone abroad his education was more extensive than that of his namesake. He was a wandering bard. During his sujorn in France, he was assisted by Lord Clare, then serving with the Irish Brigade.