School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Ester Jackson

on cross and twelve yards on the length between each load.
    The next thing is to break and divide the manure along the drills. The next thing is to roll the drills and set the "scallans" ten inches apart. When they are about an inch above the drills we harrow them to soften the clay about the roots. Then we earth them and leave them until the weeds are beginning to grow. We then hoe them and grub and stone them and earth them again.
    When spraying time comes we spray once or twice. When digging time comes we first grub them and then plough them out. We pit them in the garden for a while.
    Later we sell some and bring the rest into the house or put them in the haggard covering them with straw or hay. We grow Langworthies, Champions, Kerr's Pinks, Golden Wonders. The Langworthies are the best crop and they are the best to keep for the end of the year.
  2. We grow about an acre of potatoes every year. My father always ploughs the ground into drills. The
    Susie Johnston
    An Tuairín, Co. Thiobraid Árann