Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lios Fearnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on every farm around here, the land under potatoes varying according to the size of the farm. Some large farmers grow about two acres of potatoes every year. Here nearly all the potatoes are in drills and the ground is not manured before the land is prepared.
    The land is first ploughed and then harrowed to break down all lumps and to make the clay fine. It is then rolled with a heavy stone roller. The drills are then opened with a double mould board plough.
    Manure is then spread along the furrows. A few days before this the seed potatoes are selected and cut leaving an eye or two every [?]. This work is done by women. The [?] are then taken out to the garden and laid on the manure about one foot apart. The farmer’s children help in this work. The drills are then closed with the double mould-board plough. When the stalks appear the furrows are stoned and with the plough the earth is raised well up to the growing stalks. This is repeated later on. When well grown they are sprayed two or three times to keep off the blight.
    People help one another in the digging out of the potato crop early in October. A number of men called a “meiteal” arrive early
    Nora Richardson