Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lios Fearnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Lynch

1. Halloween:-
    Snap Apple - A tub nearly full of water is left in the middle of the kitchen. An apple is then thrown in, and a little boy or girl with hands behind the back tries to get the apple out with its mouth. There is great sport as the child dives again and again trying to get the apple, only to find itself getting a good wetting instead.
    Sometimes a lath with a lump of soap at one end and an apple at the other, is suspended from the ceiling. The lath is swung round quickly and a player tries to get the apple with his mouth, often he gets a good dose of soap instead.

Hallow'een Cake:-
    Cuirtear fáinne, raol agus méaracán istheach sa báirín breach. An té a gheibeann an fáinne deirtear go bposfar go luath é. An té a gheibheann an mearacán ní posfar coidhche é agus an té a gheibheann an raol béidh sé saidbhir.
    Nuts - Two nuts are put close to the fire, the name of a boy is put on
    Teangacha