School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lios Fearnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Lynch

1. (continued from previous page)
    with their spades and start to dig out the drills or ridges. A number of women then pick them. All seem to enjoy the work as funny stories and jokes are told while the work is going on. A couple of men make the pits to store the potatoes. A dry place is selected, a little hollow made and the potatoes are then piled up in a heap. The heap is then covered with several layers of clay and on top several layers of withered stalks are placed to keep out the frost and rains of winter. The potatoes are turned twice while in the pits. This prevents growth and also rotted or diseased potatoes may then be removed.
    Nora Richardson