School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. We have a small churn at home It is about 18" high and about 6" wide at the mouth. The sides are round and in the middle of the right side there is a handle to work it with. On top there is a lid. Here the cream is put in and the butter when made taken out. Attached to the handle is an axle which runs from one side to the other to churn the cream. At the bottom there is an air valve commonly called the "spicket."
    If a stranger comes into the house while the churning is in progres her is asked to take a hand at the work. The iron of an ordinary spade is put in the fire while churning, the old superstition being, that this prevents evil doers or those who work pisogues or charms from taking away the peoples produce. Churning is generally done three times a week in Summer and once a week in winter. The time taken to make the butter depends on the temperature of the weather
    Mr Patrick Lynch
    Teacher