School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. All of us both little boys and girls love to go out in the fields in the summer time gathering daisies to make daisy chains. A daisy is plucked, a hole is put in the stem with one of the nails of the hand through this hole the stem of another daisy is passed, a hole is put again in the second stem and another daisy passed through and so on until the chain is made. The chain is then worn around the neck.
    We, little boys very often made a whistle out of oaten straw after the oats being cut. A good strong stalk is selected and about three or four inches of it, bear a knot, is cut off. Holes are then put on this bit, like holes in a flute, and the top is then slanted like an ordinary whistle. Nice music can be knocked out of it then;
    Cradle-traps for catching birds are made by many of us boys. A square made by joining four Sallys together is laid down as a foundation, each sally being about 9" in length. An upright of about the same length is attached
    Tom Coffey
    Tom Sullivan