School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. In Mr M Kiely's land at Longford there still stands the remains of the walls of what was once a hedge school where on Mr Doran taught for many years. This man, I am told, besides his knowledge of English and Irish was a good classical scholar. His pupils, many of whom were afterwards priests, were mostly boys and girls of the farming class round about. The members of the Kiely family were taught free in payment for board and lodgings received in Kiely's home and the other children paid something like two-pence each per week.
    The school was of the roughtest type. It consisted of one room, roofed with rough slates the floor being of yellow mud (Márla Buidhe). Rough branches or limbs of trees found in the wood nearby and fastened with nails formed the seats. Those seats ran right around the walls. There were no maps, blackboards, pins, pencils or copy-books of any kind. Instead rough pieces of slate found in and adjacent quarry and cobble stones
        1. buildings
    Patrick Lynch