Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lios Fearnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs are held at Galbally, Tipperary, Bansha and "Crocárdan" each place being only a few miles from here.
    In the first three the fairs are held in the village or town and at "Cnocárdan" the fair is held on a very hilly field off the main road and quite close to the very old cemetery of Mountbruis.
    Several times during the year buyers come here from place as far away as Wexford buying cattle, principally calves. They call to the farmers' houses along the road and purchase the animals, taking those bought away with them in lorries.
    The fairs are held in the streets of the town and tolls are paid at least in the case of pigs at Tipperary, to the representative of the landlord, Smith Barry. When cattle are sold the owner gives a luck-penny to the buyer. The amount varies according to the animal bought, it being usually 2s 6d on a milch cow or heifer, from 1s to
        1. trádáil
    Teangacha