Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lios Fearnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago little boys made "pegging" tops themselves out of some hardwood like crab or box palm. The whole top was made with a very sharp knife generally a pocket knife. The spear was made out of steel at forge very often at homemade one made out of strong wire being used. It was no uncommon thing to see grown boys of 18 and 19 pegging tops. The game was a long one and was often played as follows:- One of the players placed his top on the ground The others spun their tops and took them up on the plam of the hand by using the first finger. With the top still spinning, the spinning top was then struck against the top on the ground this being what was called a "save." About twenty yards away was a ring abour six feet in circumference and the principal part of the game was to get the top on the ground into this ring. Should the top of a player not spin or should he not "save" his top was put on the ground and so on. Now when the top is in the ring the players, (by spinning and aiming for the top in the centre) did their best to drive it
    Mr Patrick Lynch
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)