Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lios Fearnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord was one Captain Massey Dawson. The Dawson family have been in this distrct since Cromwell's time. They were always looked upon as as the very best of landlords, evictions being hardly known under them. They spent the greater part of their time in their lovely mansion "Ballinacourtie" and were often very king and considerate towards their tenants. A family by the name of Cantwell was the original owners of what is now known as the Ballinacourtie Estate. A direct descendant of those Cantwells is still living on a small farm close to the Estate.
    Although the landlord was kind, he often had an agent wo was cruel in the extreme. I heard an old resident Mr Trewn tell that on one occasion his father cut a small hawthorn bush on the roadside on his own land. When the agent heard this, Mr Trewn had to go to the landlord and make an humble apology or otherwise he would be summoned and have to go to gaol
    Mr Patrick Lynch
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)