Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lios Fearnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Lynch

1. Chalk Sunday:-
    The old custom of chalking all bachelors going to or coming from Mass on this day is observed still in many places.

Good Friday:-
    Eggs laid on this day are marked with a cross then laid aside and eaten before breakfast on Easter Sunday morning.

Easter Saturday:-
    All go to Church for the solemn blessing of Easter water. They take it home and sprinkle the cattle with it before leaving them out on grass. Before a cow calves the cow is sprinkled, a blessed candle is lighted and the sign of the cross made along the cow's back.

May Eve and May day:-
    This is the time for the making of "Pisogues" I am sorry to say the evil practice of hiding goose eggs or burying the diseased limb of an animal somewhere in the neighbour's land is still carried on in places here. Many people believe it is not lucky to draw water from a neighbour's well on those days.

St John's Day:-
    Huge bonfires in honour of the saint are lighted on the hilltops all around the country