Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lios Fearnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story was told to me by John Burke, Knockanbrack. Bridie Kiely's grandfather (R.I.P.) who lived in Longford long ago, Mr Kiely, had servant boy named Pat Sullivan. One year at hay-making, they had a pike of hay in the middle of the lior. One day Mr Kiely and Pat Sullivan were drawing home the hay, and when Pat stood up on the hay, a sudden gust of wind came and blew Pat off the hay and the hay scattered around the place. After a while there was not a trace of the hay to be seen, Never since then did they cut hay in the lior.
    Mr John Burke
    An Cnocán Breac, Co. Luimnigh