Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lios Fearnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story was told to me by my father Thomas OSullivan Lisvernane. This is the way he describes it.
    One night I was going down to Joseph Cantwells Ballycrehane for a bundle of hay. As I was coming up I saw a ball of fire in Nunan's lios. I stood and watched it for a while and it came up by the ditch I was standing on. I left the bundle on the ditch and ran. I stood further on and watched it. It crossed by Ballycrehane and dissappeared. When it had gone I heard a great racket going up the road and after a while it ceased. The light came on again and standing on the ground it lit into a blaze of fire which showed light for miles around. Soon after it made for Massey's hall door, and shone right through the windows. It rose again and went up to Maker's lios in Dungrud and it ended there. I went back for my bundle of hay and brought it home. I hall never forget that fright the longest day I'll live.
    Tom Sullivan
    Mr Thomas O Sullivan