Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was in Emly a hedge schoolmaster called William Lorgan. He taught in this parish for a long time. It is supposed that he was a native of Lisobehane. He taught up to the year 1847.
    He taught in various places.He taught where Willie Daly's paddock is now. He taught in a school in Chancellorsland. He also taught in a school in Ballyvistea. The marks where the school stood can yet be seen in the field beside the road.
    All his schools were mud cabins with stones all round the walls. The pupils used to sit on the stones and the teacher on a stool. In Summer he used to go out, by the side of a ditch. He had about forty scholars going to him.
    He had another man named Riordan with him. Sometimes both of them taught in the school. Sometimes one taught in farmers' houses while the other taught in the school.
    He taught reading, writing, arithmetic, and geography. He spoke Irish fluently. He taught some Latin to the older boys.
    He was flogged at a cart tail through the town of Tipperary by English soldiers. No one knows why he was flogged. Some say it is because he was a teacher. After the flogging he was a changed man. He was very quiet and never struck a scholar after. He is referred to
        1. foirgnimh
    Gerrard Birrane