Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hunt on the hill of Knockcarron on St Stephens day every year. It is held on that day for over two hundred years. A great many horsemen and great crowds of people assemble there. It is kept as a holiday and people from a good distance away come to see the hunt. In former years sports and games were held there.
    The hounds are called Black and Tans because of their colour. They have black bodies and tan underneath. Black and Tan policemet go their name from them. The hounds are kept in the kennels at Scarteen. They were originally brought here from Co. Kerry.
    Long ago they used to hunt a deer. The deer got 20 minutes law before the hounds were let go. The hounds were then let off on the trail of the deer. They do not hunt a deer now but they keep up the custom up by hunting a fox.
    They meet on the hill and go to a nearby covert. There are not such crowds coming there now but the custom is kept going by having the fox hunt.

Pat Mac Eniry
    Clashdrumsmith