Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Swans visit Emly whenever there is a big flood. The flood occupies the site of the former lake. Three or four of them come at the time. They stay for a few days only. It is said that they come from Lough Gur or from the Galtee mountains.
    They pass over very often flying very high. A small number only fly together. They fly very high and their wings make a rushing noise. They can be heard very plainly a long time before they can be seen.
    When swans are flying southwards it is a sign of hard cold weather. It is generally a sign of fine weather when they go northwards. It is supposed that they are gong to Lough Gur or other nesting places if they are flying northwards.
    Pat Mc Kenna