Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people come around this district very often. They call to the houses for alms. The same people generally come around here. They are very poor but they make out plenty to eat. They always look very happy.
    They sell many articles, such as small tables, tins, saucepans, and artificial flowers. They manufacture those articles themselves and they also trade in asses.
    They would not be allowed to remain in the house. Some people leave them stay in an outhouse for one night. They generally sleep in caravans or in little tents at the side of the road. They call for food at the houses near by. They would take any kind of food offered to them. If they got potatoes they would sometimes sell them again. They nearly always come around here for the fair days.
    They travel around in bands & they have several cars. The most common of them are Reillys, Carthys & Ronans. The Ronans & Reillys generally come together. They can trace peoples' relations very well. They often bring news from family to family. They would be very nice if they wanted anything. They also sweep down chimneys.
    If they were selling an ass they would have a lot of tricks. If they wanted him to look lively they would have a piece of leather round their hand & nails through it, and they would slap the ass with it. He would jump and buck & they would say that he was a great ass. Then the people would pay
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Daniel Barry