Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They are fifteen forts in Emly district. They are generally called moats. They are all within view of each other. In Ballyvistea and in Duncummin they are very plentiful.
    They are circular in shape and they are raised from the ground. There is a ring of bushes and a deep dyke around them.
    One appears to be hollow. That one is in Bartoose and no one ever went in to it.
    No one knows who built them. It is said that fairies live in them. At night people do not like to pass by them.
    No one would ever interfere with them. They think they would die if they cut the bushes off them. They let the bushes thrive all the time and when they would fall they let them rot away. The people who did interfere with the moats, always some thing happened to them. It is not right to interfere with them. In the caher moat there was a white woman seen with a light with her.
    David Mac Eniry
    Clais Dhrom Mhic Gabhann, Co. Thiobraid Árann