Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a terrible drought in the year 1887. It hardly rained from the 1st February till the 18th October. A little rain fell early in July but that was all.
    The grass got burned up and the cattle got weak and died for the want of food and water. Any of them that lived were diseased and were no use any more. The crops never came up and there were no potatoes.
    The farmers tried to sell the cattle rather than they to die in their hands. They were sold very cheap as the best cows were sold for £3 each. The calves were sold for a very little price, and all other farm animals were very cheap also.
    The earth dried up and big cracks appeared on the ground. Some of them were so big that handle of a spade could be shoved into them. Except in very few places there was no grass.
    Some people had land which held water. Those people were very well off and made a lot of money. They used to buy cattle from their neighbours for very little money.
    Meadowing rose to a very high price. Hay also rose to an extraordinary price. The hay of one small field about two acres was sold for nearly £100.

Daniel Barry
    Gurteen,