Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three men walking along a road near Hospital one night. They were talking about a good day they had the year before. They had not met with a long time.
    As they were walking along they heard steps behind them. They did not take any notice of them. They thought it was only some one else walking along. They stopped and one said to the other did they hear that walk. Just then a woman passed, dressed in blue. Then they all heard a cry inside in a field. They listened and heard it go and come.
    One man said if he heard that cry again he would go in and see what it was. Just then the woman passed by again. They walked home, two going away another road. The day after they heard that the man who said he would go in and see where the cry came from was dead. He had been killed going home by a car. They said the woman was the banshee. She was after the man that was to be killed that night.
    Patrick Quinlan
    Jerry Quinlan