Scoil: Emly (B.) (uimhir rolla 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Emly district "Conkers" are used for a game. They are used for a game in October. Horse chestnuts are used for playing it, and they are known as Conkers.
    They are gathered first and taken out of the case. There is a hole made through the nut with a nail. Then there is a cord put through the hole and there must be a knot on the end of the cord to support the nut. The nuts themselves are called conkers.
    Two boys play with conkers. One boy holds out his nut and the other boy strikes it with his nut. They get every second turn until one of them breaks . If the striker tangles, the other boy gets three free strokes at his nut.
    Some boys season nuts as they hang them up on the chimney and leave them there until the year after. A nut of the previous year is better than a fresh one. It would break more nuts than a fresh one would. Sometimes nuts have broken five or six before being broken themselves.
    Some boys put a stone on the end of the cord to break nuts but that is foul play. A stone would break a lot of nuts.

Thomas O'Shea
    Ballinvrina