Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

and the cream was put into a cream cool for five days. Afterwards it was put into a churn.
    There were two kinds of churns, the hand-churn and the barrel-churn. In the barrel-churn were two beaters to make the butter and a spicket to let out the butter-milk when the butter was made besides a small door where the cream was put in. The hand-churn was a small wooden churn with a dash. A dash was a long stick with a cross at the end of it and by pulling this up and shoving it down the butter was made.
    The dash was pulled out through a hole in the lid of the churn & when the butter was made the spicket was opened to let out the butter-milk. Then the butter was taken out and put into keelers where it was washed with pickle. (Pickle was a mixture of boiling water and salt). Then it was put into ferkins and brought to the market.
    The two market-towns for this district were Cashel and Cahir, and the price for butter in Chair was 6d and in Cashel 51/2d. Each person had a special day
    Mary O' Connor
    Ráth an Bhaightiúnaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann