Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann

He was champion of America and (?).
    And 'twas in the village of Golden he first saw the light of day
    Twice around the course the yankee showed great speed
    But when young Kennedy saw the tape 'twas then he showed his speed.

When he had won the American Championship he came back to Ireland and when he landed in Dublin he had no money to take the train to Cashel so he started away for home about 2 P.M. and before many hours he arrived in Cashel. When he reached Cashel he had a bet with a man on horse-back that he would race him to Golden, and the race started and he won the race by big odds. He ran his last race at the age of 43 years. It was from Dublin to some town in the County Louth; it was a very windy day and the dust of the road blinded his eyes and he only came third. He died in the village of Golden in the year 1887.

The famous Rugby - players were the Ryans of the Racecourse, Cashel, Co. Tipp., usually called the Rockwell giants. They played with the Ireland Rugby team for ten years and they won every
    Mary O' Connor
    Ráth an Bhaightiúnaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann