Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and shot him. Then he fled to Mick Dwyer's to change his clothes. He then came home and told his brother Ned what he had done. He sent him to the Glebe, New Inn for the loan of a wheatess sieve. He was arrested and tried in Clonmel, the trail lasted three days. Woodlock of Shambally turned crown witness. In the opening of the proceedings in court everybody thought that Halloran was sure to go the gallows. McDonald the counsel for the defence opened his case mildly inch by inch he carried Woodlock through his evidence, he discovered that Woodlock's evidence at the inquest and in the witness box in court did not correspond roaring at the top of his voice and looking him daggers in the face he called him a deliberate perjurer and asked the jury not to credit the evidence of the awful wretch in the witness box. The jury returned a verdict of not guilty which was received by loud cheers by the crowd which waited outside the court. Halloran afterwards went to Australia where he was killed following a team of bullocks.
    Mary O' Connor
    Ráth an Bhaightiúnaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann