Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A story is told in this district about the Holy Family. As they were going across a field, Our Lady lost the pin of her cloak which she had wrapped around the Holy Infant. They asked a boy who was (?) minding cows for a thorn and he replied that he was too busy to look for one. They came to another cowherd and he made the same excuse. As they were passing a forge a smith came out and saw that the holy family were in need of a pin. He took a penny from his pocket and put it on the anvil and beat it into the finest broach ever seen. Our Lady thanked him for his kindness and she gave him her blessing and ever afterwards if you wash our face with the water that the smith cools his irons, you will find very much refreshed.