Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candle making was very popular in this district. The candles were made in most of the houses. When you would enter a farm house the first thing you would see is candles of rushes hanging from the roof to dry. When the day after candle making came the pot of melted tallow was immediately got ready and inserted in the mould, and after a while the tallow was poured in. When it was hard the candle making was with drawn for that day. In the evening the candles were together and used for showing light to the people of the house.