Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty five years ago a boy named Jim Ryan was born in Ballyslateen. He went to school in Lagganstown and practiced jumping. At twenty years of age he broke the world's record and was then styled "Jim the Champion". His leap has been beaten since but the people say it was off a springing board. One Sunday as he was walking along the road with some of his friends they stood at the gate-way leading to Michael Ryan's house in Ballyslateen. Some of his friends said it would be a nice jump. He stepped across the road and jumped it in clothes as he was. The gate stands there still and I am sure that it would be a test for most of the well known jumpers to jump it in their togs. He went over the jump straight and came down with his face turned to the jump. There was only one boy who jumped in the same style as Jim Ryan.