Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times all the houses had thatched roofs. There were two or three thatchers in every district and they were kept busy for the whole year as each person used to re-thatch their houses each year. Wheaten straw was the best straw for thatching. The wheat was beaten against a log of timber so as to separate the grain from the straw. The wheat was never threshed because the straw would get broken. Then the straw was drawn and it was made into bundles. The "scollops" were made from the sally. They were small sticks pointed at each end and about and a half long. Then the thatch was put on the house and the "scollops" were driven through the thatch.